RIYC SAILING AWARD WINNERS

27/01/2018

The RIYC Sailing Awards took place in the Club on Saturday, 27th January 2018.

This is the event when we can highlight our Members and celebrate their achievements on the water.
This year the Members themselves were invited to put forward nominations for each category,  there were many nominations to chose from;

The nominees were:

CATEGORY NOMINEES    
Helm/Boat of the Year Saskia Tidey Rockabill Joker 2
Cruiser of the Year Hugh Pilsworth David Cullen Drewry Pearson
Best International Racing Result Saskia Tidey Halloween Lisa
Best IRC Result Cartoon White Mischief Peridot
Best Cruiser Racer Echo Result WOW Billy Whizz White Mischief
Best Dinghy Darach Dineen Jill - P.Mangan & P. Smith Moosmie - D.McFarlane
Best One Design Result Bad Kilcullen Elandra Billy Whizz
Best White Sail Result Persistence The Great Escape Effex 2
Contribution to Sailing Henry Leonard Michael Boyd Tim Goodbody
Rear Commodore's Award (special) Charles Broadhead -Persistence    
Volunteer of the Year - House Anne Mills Bernice Duffy Winifred McCourt
Volunteer of the Year - Sailing Gill O'Connor Brendan  Farrell Gill Gibson
 

THE WINNERS ARE:

CATEGORY WINNER
Helm/Boat of the Year Saskia Tidey
Cruiser of the Year Drewry Pearson
Best International Racing Result D. Hayes, D. O'Connor, John Sisk - Hallowe'en
Best IRC Result Sybil Mc Cormack & Ken Lawless - Cartoon
Best Cruiser Racer Echo Result Tim Goodbody Richard Goodbody - White Mischief
Best Dinghy David McFarlane
Best One Design Result Jerry & James Dowling - Bad Kilcullen
Best White Sail Result Pat Rigney - The Great Escape
Contribution to Sailing Michael Boyd
Rear Commodore's Award (special) Charles Broadhead - Persistence 
Volunteer of the Year - House Anne Mills
Volunteer of the Year - Sailing Gill O'Connor

Congratulations to the winners and nominees.

Best wishes to the four members nominated for Irish Sailing/ Afloat Sailor of the Year: Michael Boyd, John Maybury, Paul O'Higgins and Saskia Tidey!